Privacy Notice for Patients

Newson Health Limited

Privacy Notice for Patients

Patients

The following information forms part of our Privacy Notice for our patients (including prospective, current and past patients).  It sets out further important information about the personal data that Newson Health Limited , doctors and other clinicians responsible for your care and treatment may collect and hold about you and  how that information may be used.

Links to other Websites

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their Privacy Notices. When you leave our website, we recommend that you read the Privacy Notice of any website you visit.

The Personal Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). The extent of the personal information we collect, and use will depend on what information you choose to provide to us or what information is provided to us on your behalf.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;
  • Contact Data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • Emergency contact details: and Next of Kin details including their name and contact data.
  • Financial Data: includes bank account and payment card details;
  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
  • Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • Profile Data: includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • Usage Data: includes information about how you use our website, products and services;
  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special Category Personal Data specifically means personal data relating your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data.

We may collect and process Special Categories of Personal Data about you.  In this context we are likely to collect the following special categories of personal data relating to you:

  • Information about your health such as details of medical conditions, medication, weight, lifestyle and other information that may be relevant to your health e.g. employment history, family conditions; race; ethnicity; sex life or sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs.
  • in limited circumstances, we may process other sensitive personal information including details of your political opinions; and trade union membership, for example, where it is relevant to your health or social history.

We do not routinely collect any information about criminal convictions (including offences and alleged offences and any court proceedings or sentence) unless you give this sort of information to us.

 

If You Provide Us with Personal Information About Others

If you provide personal information to us about other individuals (including medical or financial information) you should inform the individual about the contents of this Privacy Notice. We will process such information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Where Do We Collect Your Personal Data From?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. We will collect your personal information from you when you interact with us online, in person or in other correspondence, including:
    • When you complete new patient paperwork;
    • When you correspond with us including correspondence via email, telephone, post, our website or any of our social networking channels or when you visit us in person;
    • When you apply for our products or services, including requesting a prescription, making a payment, booking a consultation or therapy appointment;
    • When you subscribe to our service or publications, including submitting a request to join our mailing list;
    • When you request marketing information to be sent to you;
    • When you take part in an online promotion, competition or survey;
    • When you give us feedback.

 

  • Automated technologies, interactions and cookies. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. We use Google Analytics and cookies in order to improve our websites, service and user experience and to understand how our websites are used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, and language. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using our websites. Further information about how our cookies collect and use personal information can be found at https://menopausedoctor.co.uk
  • Third parties and publicly available sources. In most cases, the personal data we collect will come directly from you. However, in limited circumstances we may receive information about you provided by a third party such as:
    • A family member, other health professional or other person acting on your behalf;
    • Credit reference agencies, debt collection agencies and government agencies such as HMRC or the Home Office.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and only where we are legally permitted to do so.

Generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To register you as a patient, to administer the provision of services to you and to manage our relationship. We may use your telephone number and email address, if you have provided them to us, to contact you about appointments i.e. confirmation and reminder of appointments;
  • Where there is a legal or regulatory obligations to do so, such as in connection with fraud prevention, for safeguarding purposes or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • In connection with your treatment and/or care, including tests or assessments and medical examinations;
  • To manage payments and fees including the recovery of any unpaid fees;
  • For our legitimate business purposes including administration, marketing, use of third party services such as IT, insurance and legal advice.

 

What Legal Basis does Newson Health Ltd have for Using my Personal Data?

Data protection law requires us to have a legal basis to justify using your personal data. The legal basis used will vary, depending on why we are using your personal data. If we process  "special categories of personal information" such as health or medical information, , we must have an additional legal basis to justify using it.

The table below identifies the purposes for using your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

Purpose

 

Legal Basis for Processing

Legal Basis for Special Category Personal Data

Processing your initial enquiry, setting up a new patient record, managing your consultations and other appointments

Taking the necessary steps so that you can enter into a contract with us for the delivery of healthcare or other services

For the purposes of healthcare, treatment and the management of our healthcare systems and services

 

Providing you with healthcare, treatment and associated goods and services

Fulfilling our contract with you for the provision of care and treatment

For the purposes of preventative medicine, medical diagnoses, the provision of healthcare or treatment or the management of healthcare systems and services.

To protect your vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Liaising with other healthcare professionals about your care and updating others (such as your emergency contact)

Fulfilling our contract with you for the provision of care and treatment

For our legitimate interest in ensuring that other healthcare professionals who are involved in your care (such as your GP) or other clinician, are fully informed about your treatment by us, providing these interests are not overridden by your own interests

 

For the purposes of preventative medicine, medical diagnoses, the provision of healthcare or treatment or the management of healthcare systems and services

To protect your vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

For reasons of substantial public interest under UK or EU la.

For us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

 

For payment of your bill (including recovery of unpaid bills)

For the performance of any contract to which you are a party

For our legitimate interest in seeking payment for our goods and services, providing these interests are not overridden by your own interests.

For the purposes of preventative medicine, medical diagnoses, the provision of healthcare or treatment or the management of healthcare systems and services

For us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

For internal training, security and overall quality purposes. This may include monitoring phone calls and other correspondence and conducting patient surveys

For our legitimate interest in ensuring that our staff are adequately trained and ensuring that our service levels are of the standard we expect, providing these interests are not overridden by your own interests

For the provision of healthcare and the overall management of  our healthcare systems

Investigating complaints or claims, defending or exercising our legal rights, complying with our legal and regulatory obligations

In order to comply with our legal obligations

For our legitimate interest in ensuring that our business meets required standards and its interests are protected, providing these interests are not overridden by your own interests

For us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

 

For the provision of healthcare and the overall management of  our healthcare systems. and services including those provided by a third party

 

 

Managing our business: the retaining patient records, maintaining and retaining accounting records, analysis of financial results, internal audit requirements, receiving professional advice (such as tax, financial, legal or public relations advice)

For our legitimate interest in managing and developing our business, providing that these interests are not overridden by your own interests

In order to comply with our legal obligations

 

For the provision of healthcare and the overall management of our healthcare systems and services

For us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

 

For the promotion and development of our business including marketing our services

For our legitimate interest in developing our business, including marketing, providing that these interests are not overridden by your own interests

You have provided your consent.

 

We would not process your special category personal data for these purposes

Disclosing and transferring some or all of your records to a third party where we sold or transferred all or part of our business or any of its assets

In order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations

For the purposes of preventative medicine, medical diagnoses, the provision of healthcare or treatment or the management of healthcare systems and services. This includes the ability of third party healthcare providers be fully informed about your needs so they can provide you with an appropriate care

The transfer is necessary to protect your vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

 

Marketing Communications

We will use your personal information to send you our marketing communications only in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have specifically asked us to send you the marketing information in question
  • Where you have consented to us sending you our marketing communications.

You can alter the channels through which we send you marketing such as email, post and telephone by emailing info@newsonhealth.com

If we are sending you marketing communications based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any point in time by . To withdraw your consent please follow the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or contact info@newsonhealth.co.uk

Withdrawal of consent to receive our marketing communications will not affect the processing of personal data for the provision of our services.

We will never share your personal information with a third party for their own marketing

We occasionally pass your information on to market research companies which carry out surveys and collate feedback on our behalf. We use this information to help improve our services and develop and improve products.

 

Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With?

We may share your personal data with third parties listed below for the purposes set out in above (Purposes/Legal Bases). Where your personal data is shared, it is shared securely and strictly in accordance with the law.

  • Our clinicians or other healthcare professionals involved in your care or treatment;
  • Other members of our staff involved in your care or treatment such as a Practice Manager, administrators, secretaries and receptionists;
  • With your consent or other legal ground, we may securely share your medical information and other personal data with doctors, consultants and other professionals, who are not employed by us. These individuals will be subject to their own statutory duty of confidentiality and your data will be shared strictly in accordance with data protection laws;
  • External companies providing services such as blood tests, analysis of tissue samples, such as biopsies. This information will be shared only with your express consent or other lawful basis.
  • Other healthcare service providers within the private sector;
  • NHS organisations and their private sector service providers such as your GP, NHS Resolution, NHS England, Clinical Commissioning Groups, NHS Trusts, or the Department of Health;
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators such as the Care Quality Commission and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and other authorities based in the UK and other relevant jurisdictions who require us to report processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • The police  other regulatory third parties in connection with the prevention and detection of crime or for safeguarding purposes;
  • The local Safeguarding Team (which comprises specialist members from the local authority, Police and NHS) where we are concerned for your safety or welfare;
  • Our third party service providers such as our IT services provider, document storage providers, digital dictation service, marketing and email providers (Mailchimp and Microsoft). These third party service providers are required to process your personal data only on our instructions, securely and in accordance with relevant EU or UK data protection laws;
  • Third party professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, auditors and  insurers;
  • Debt recovery agencies and credit reference agencies;
  • Anyone that has been appointed or you have asked to communicate with us on your behalf such as your insurer,  individuals you have named as an emergency contact, such as your next of kin;
  • Third parties to whom we may sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets.

 

Other General Information About How We Process Your Personal Data

For general information about we collect and process your personal data including for example, how we keep it secure,  how long it is retained, your legal rights and who to contact if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or your personal data, please click here.